PROGRAM – LAGO FILM FEST 2019

The fifteenth edition of the Lago Film Fest awaits you at Revine Lago from 19 to 27 July.

Nine full days of cinema, music, dance, food and wine tastings and meetings. A rich and diverse program of events and activities that will surely entertain and enchant you as never before.
Take part in cool events and workshops during the day and take a dip in the lake and enjoy the greenery of the outdoors. After the sunset, enjoy exciting screenings and live performances on the lake shore, under the stars of the enchanting sky over Lago.

Check this year’s program online! It’s rich and exciting as ever. Select a date and start populating your personal calendar with your favourite events.

ATTENTION: in case of rain, the afternoon activities, the screenings of the films in competition, the talks, some performances and concerts will also be held in alternative locations.

FRIDAY 19_07

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

🎤Talk

18:00 Cosa succede dopo che scrivo un cortometraggio?

meeting with Francesca Mazzoleni
(admission with Crazy Frog Pass)

CIRCO

00:00 AFTER FESTIVAL

the festival late-nighters hang out around a piano along with artists and staff

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

21:00 Lago Film Fest 15

opening of the 15th edition of the Festival

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

🎤Talk

launch event of the book from the Concrete Poetry workshop curated by BBDB Studio

launch event of the book curated by TCBF – Treviso Comic Book Festival

 

🎥Screening

thematic focus on female filmmakers from the Middle East and North Africa curated by Roberto Cavallini

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

♫ Live Music

22:00 Yatus

shoegaze

23:00 Pulsar

electro-ambient

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

🎥Screening

19:00-23:00 La Flor – parte I

out-of-competition film – Mariano Llinás 12-hour film is screened on three different evenings in a secret location (booking required)

Workshop

20:00-21:00 Timbra patate

creative workshop with artist Gabriella Calabrese

Show

Agostino Cacciabue’s show of string marionettes

🎥Screening

selection of animations dedicated to Marta Gennari, hostess of the UNICEF competition

 

23:00 Habibi: an arab kind of love – parte 1

thematic focus on contemporary Arab cinema curated by Marta Della Libera

LIDO

🎥Screening

21:00 Veneto 1

film in competition

thematic focus on Shirley Clarke’s dance films

thematic focus on video clips by Ce L’ho Corto festival

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Performance

contemporary site-specific dance with Giulia Menti and Francesca Bedin.

 

SATURDAY 20_07

① LIVELET LOUNGE

🎤Talk

the Festival guests speak of themselves

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

Workshop

9:30-13:00 e 14:30-18:00 SCRIVERE SERIE TV

with Federico Favot organized by Scuola Holden (activities closed to the public)

9:30-13:00 e 14:30-18:00 SCENEGGIATURA: DALL’IDEA AL TRATTAMENTO

TRAINING CAMP with Massimo Gaudioso organized by Scuola Holden (activities closed to the public)

🎤Talk

18:00 THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL E LE ALTRE

Marina Pierri addresses the theme of female representation in recent narrative (admission with Crazy Frog Pass)

CIRCO

00:00 AFTER FESTIVAL

the festival late-nighters hang out around a piano along with artists and staff

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

Show

vertical aerial dance with the öff öff aerial dance company

🎤Talk

21:00 DRAMA QUEENS

meet the protagonists of the Rodolfo Sonego Award for a debate on lead female characters, in collaboration with Uonnabi magazine

🎥Screening

22:30 I LOVE YU

thematic focus on the Yugosphere curated by Matteo Zadra

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

♫ Live Music

music and records from post-war Italy: swing, rumba, cha-cha, calypso and R’n’R on phonograph records

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

Workshop

creative workshop with artists Anna Sandri and Claudia Bernardi (booking recommended)

20:00-21:00 Timbra patate

creative workshop with artist Gabriella Calabrese

🎥Screening

19:00-23:00 La Flor – parte II

out-of-competition film – Mariano Llinás’ 12-hour film is screened on three different evenings in a secret location (booking required)

🎥Screening

film in competition

a selection of the shortlisted films in the student and young film maker competition

thematic focus on contemporary Arab cinema curated by Marta Della Libera

LIDO

🎥Screening

21:00 Veneto 2

film in competition

22:00 DANCE FILMS

a selection of films from our partner festivals

23:00 SPIRAL JETTY

screening of the iconic film by American artist Robert Smithson and a tribute to his independent cinematographic work curated by Renzo Sgolacchia

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Performance

site-specific contemporary dance with Giulia Menti and Francesca Bedin

SUNDAY 21_07

① LIVELET LOUNGE

🎤Talk

the Festival guests speak of themselves

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

Workshop

9:30-13:00 e 14:30-18:00 SCRIVERE SERIE TV

with Federico Favot organized by Scuola Holden (activities closed to the public)

9:30-13:00 e 14:30-18:00 SCENEGGIATURA: DALL’IDEA AL TRATTAMENTO

TRAINING CAMP with Massimo Gaudioso organized by Scuola Holden (activities closed to the public)

CIRCO

00:00 AFTER FESTIVAL

the festival late-nighters hang out around a piano along with artists and staff

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

film in competition

focus talk on the Flatform art collective curated by Alessandro Del Re

film in competition

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

presentation of the Little Wings school of paragliding

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

Show

vertical aerial dance with the öff öff aerial dance company

🎤Talk

meet the film’s actress and director introduced by curator Carlo Sala

🎥Screening

22:00 THEATRON

documentary by Giulio Boato about director Romeo Castellucci, one of the central figures of contemporary theatre

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

♫ Live Music

impro-noise

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

Workshop

15:30-18:30 IDEOGRAMMI LACUSTRI

creative workshop with artists Anna Sandri and Claudia Bernardi (booking recommended)

20:00-21:00 Timbra patate

creative workshop with artist Gabriella Calabrese

🎥Screening

19:00-23:00 La Flor – parte III

out-of-competition film – Mariano Llinás’ 12-hour film is screened on three different evenings in a secret location (booking required)

🎥Screening

film in competition

selection of the shortlisted films of the student and young film maker competition

LIDO

🎥Screening

21:00 Veneto 3

film in competition

special screening of the Lago Dance Fest – thematic focus on dance

videos by Claudio Di Biagio, Hannaleena Hauru, Daniel Moshel, Simone Rovellini and Mariateresa Sartori

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Show

21:30 GEO . GRAFIE

reading with Lisa De Chirico

MONDAY 22_07

① LIVELET LOUNGE

🎤Talk

the Festival guests speak of themselves

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

meetings reserved to cinema professionals
(admission with the Crazy Frog Pass)

Workshop

10:00 PRIME PAGINE INCONTRA LA GIURIA TEENS

journalism workshops (activity closed to the public)

10:00-18:00 AFFICHAGE ANALOGUE

artistic workshop with Rodja Galli (after registration)

CIRCO

00:00 AFTER FESTIVAL

the festival late-nighters hang out around a piano along with artists and staff

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

film in competition

thematic focus on female film makers from the Middle East and North Africa curated by Roberto Cavallini

23:00 NAZIONALE 1

film in competition

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

Show

vertical aerial dance with the öff öff aerial dance company

🎤Talk

stories of ideas in time and space
meeting with Fabio Cremonesi moderated by Guido Beretta

🎥Screening

focus talk on video-art curated by Carlo Sala

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

♫ Live Music

22:00 /HANDLOGIC

alternative pop

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

Workshop

15:30-18:30 IL POEMA ANIMATO

creative workshop with animation director Marta Gennari (booking recommended)

20:00-21:00 SPAZIO ARTISTICO

creative workshop with the artists of the festival in collaboration with Il Mondo di Tommaso

🎥Screening

film in competition

selection of children’s films from one of Taiwan’s leading festivals

film in competition

LIDO

🎥Screening

thematic focus on contemporary Arab cinema curated by Marta Della Libera

thematic focus on video clips curated by the Ce L’ho Corto festival

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Performance

site-specific contemporary dance with Petr Nedbal and Noa Van Tichel

performance conclusiva del workshop site-specific con Laura Moro

site-specific contemporary dance with Petr Nedbal and Noa Van Tichel

TUESDAY 23_07

① LIVELET LOUNGE

🎤Talk

the Festival guests speak of themselves

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

meetings reserved to cinema professionals
(admission with the Crazy Frog Pass)

Workshop

10:00-18:00 AFFICHAGE ANALOGUE

artistic workshop with Rodja Galli (after registration)

CIRCO

00:00 AFTER FESTIVAL

the festival late-nighters hang out around a piano along with artists and staff

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

out-of-competition documentary by Martina Melilli
presentation and post-screening Q&A

film in competition

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

FOOD EVENT

at the headquarters of the Al Pòrtego association. 15 € donation
for bookings, please call 339 4051848
by reservation only
the proceeds will be entirely donated to an Indian family

🎤Talk

meeting with artistic director Carla Esperanza Tommasini

curator Carlo Sala in dialogue with the shortlisted artists of the Fabbri Award

🎥Screening

focus talk on video art curated by Carlo Sala

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

♫ Live Music

psychedelic avant-impro

23:00 BAD PRITT

electronic

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

Workshop

curated by Libreria Costeniero (booking recommended)

20:00-21:00 SPAZIO ARTISTICO

creative workshop with the artists of the festival in collaboration with Il Mondo di Tommaso

🎥Screening

film in competition

selection of the shortlisted films of the student and young film maker competition

film in competion

LIDO

🎥Screening

thematic focus on contemporary Arab cinema curated by Marta Della Libera

22:00 SUPERNATURE

focus curated by the Concorto Film Festival

23:00 I LOVE YU

thematic focus on the Yugosphere curated by Matteo Zadra

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Performance

site-specific contemporary dance with Petr Nedbal and Noa Van Tichel

WEDNESDAY
24_07

PIAN DE LE FEMENE

🎤Talk

the Festival guests speak of themselves… at high altitude
(shuttle bus leaves from the Parco del Livelet at 10:30)

LIVELET LOUNGE

🎤Talk

a conversation with director Martina Melilli about her work with images and sound

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

Workshop

cinema workshop led by Claudio Di Biagio
(admission with Crazy Frog Pass, sign-up required)

10:00-18:00 AFFICHAGE ANALOGUE

artistic workshop with Rodja Galli (after registration)

Show

9:30, 21:00 e 22:30 LA CENA DI  BABETTE

dinner show with Mirko Artuso (booking required)

CIRCO

00:00 AFTER FESTIVAL

the festival late-nighters hang out around a piano along with artists and staff

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

🎤Talk

launch event of the new issue of the La Chiave di Sophia magazine with Elena Casagrande and Giorgia Favero, presented by Guido Beretta

🎥Screening

22:30 SPIRAL JETTY

screening of the iconic film by American artist Robert Smithson and a tribute to his independent cinematographic work, curated by Renzo Sgolacchia

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

♫ Live Music

22:00 ZEBRA

alt rock

psychedelic avant-impro

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

Workshop

creative workshop with artist Resli Tale (booking recommended)

20:00-21:00 SPAZIO ARTISTICO

creative workshop with the artists of the Festival

🎤Talk

ideas for living in harmony with the environment with Omar Peruzza, Emanuele Capra, Mattia Gardenal and Giuliano Pagot

🎥Screening

documentary by Giacomo De Donà and Paolo Dal Pont

LIDO

🎥Screening

21:00 VENETO 1

film in competition

thematic focus on Shirley Clarke’s dance films

videos by Di Biagio, Hauru, Moshel, Rovellini and Sartor

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Performance

site-specific contemporary dance with Martina Beraldo and Luca Ghedini

THURSDAY 25_07

LIVELET LOUNGE

🎤Talk

the Festival guests speak of themselves

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

Workshop

10:00-18:00 AFFICHAGE ANALOGUE

artistic workshop with Rodja Galli (after registration)

10:00 – 18:00 MEET THE UNKNOWN

workshop with Simone Rovellini, Charles Teyssou & Pierre-Alexandre Matéos

Masterclass

15:00 – 18:30 MASTERCLASS L.O.S.T. 1
TUNING IMAGES: TRA COLONNA SONORA E SOUND DESIGN

meeting with Federico Savina, Nicola Tescari and Max Viale
(admission with Crazy Frog Pass)

CIRCO

00:00 AFTER FESTIVAL

The festival late-nighters hang out around a piano along with artists and staff

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

documentary by Raffaella Rivi about Michele Sambin
presentation and post-screening Q&A

videos by Claudio Di Biagio, Hannaleena Hauru, Daniel Moshel, Simone Rovellini and Mariateresa Sartori

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

🎥Screening

film in concorso

🎤Talk

presentation by Roberta Da Soller, Angelica Leo, Maria Roveran and Anna Tringali

🎥Screening

selection of shorts in competition for Best Soundtrack and Sound Design Award

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

🎤Talk

21:00 LA COLONNA SONORA TRA TRADIZIONE E NUOVE TECNOLOGIE

talk with the members of the jury of the L.O.S.T. [Lago Original Soundtrack] Award, moderated by Michele Borsoi

🎥Screening

22:30 SUPERNATURE

focus talk curated by the Concorto Film Festival

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

♫ Live Music

electroacoustic  music

electromagnetic music

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

Workshop

creative workshop with artist Resli Tale (booking recommended)

20:00-21:00 SPAZIO ARTISTICO

creative workshop with the artists of the festival in collaboration with Il Mondo di Tommaso

🎥Screening

selection of children’s films from one of Taiwan’s leading festivals

film in competition

selection of animations dedicated to Marta Gennari, hostess of the kids’ competition

LIDO

🎥Screening

21:00 VENETO 2

film in competition

22:00  MOVING BODIES

special screening of the Lago Dance Fest – thematic focus on dance

focus on video art curated by Carlo Sala

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Performance

contemporary site-specific dance with Martina Beraldo and Luca Ghedini

FRIDAY 26_07

AREA VERDE DI SANTA MARIA

🎤Talk

the Festival guests speak of themselves
(shuttle bus leaves from the Parco del Livelet at 10:30)

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

Workshop

10:00 – 18:00 MEET THE UNKNOWN

workshop with Simone Rovellini, Charles Teyssou & Pierre-Alexandre Matéos

Masterclass

15:00 – 18:30 MASTERCLASS L.O.S.T. 2
TUNING IMAGES: TRA COLONNA SONORA E SOUND DESIGN

meeting with Stefano Lentini, Lorenzo Tomio and Giulio Ragno Favero
(admission with Crazy Frog Pass)

CIRCO

00:00 AFTER FESTIVAL

the festival late-nighters hang out around a piano along with artists and staff

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

film in competition

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

🎤Talk

presentation with Federico Savina, Nicola Tescari, Stefano Lentini, Giulio Ragno Favero, Lorenzo Tomio, Max Viale, Johann Merrich and Sara Loreni

21:20 PREMIAZIONE CONCORSO FAKE TRAILER

presentation with Claudio Di Biagio, Hannaleena Hauru, Daniel Moshel, Simone Rovellini and Mariateresa Sartori

selection of Italian shorts shortlisted for the Best Soundtrack and Sound Design Award

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

Food Event

20 € donation – by reservation only. For bookings, please call 338 9008008

🎤Talk

performance by Vittorio Marchis in collaboration with Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, also presenting the Adriano Olivetti project

🎥Screening

special focus on the Flatform artist collective curated by Alessandro Del Re

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

♫ Live Music

Jazz in collaboration with the Associazione Culturale Dotmob as part of the “Ritratti d’Impresa” projects by Gaiajazz and Focus

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

Workshop

creative workshop with artist Francesca Zanotto (booking recommended)

20:00-21:00 SPAZIO ARTISTICO

creative workshop with the artists of the Festival in collaboration with Il Mondo di Tommaso

🎥Screening

22:00 I VINCITORI EFFETTO FARFALLA

film in competition

LIDO

🎥Screening

21:00 VENETO 3

film in concorso

22:00 DANCE FILMS

selection of films from partner festivals

focus videoarte, a cura di Carlo Sala

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Performance

the results of Water Residency, residency with Martina Beraldo and Luca Ghedini

SATURDAY 27_07

LIVELET LOUNGE

🎤Talk

the Festival guests speak of themselves

PADIGLIONE LIVELET

Workshop

workshop with Johann Merrich (by reservation only)

CIRCO

Closing Party

00:00 DJ ORSO

dJ Set with Martina Melilli and Caterina Erica Shanta

LIVELET SCHERMO

🎥Screening

21:00 THE BEST OF LFF 15
22:00 FILM VINCITORI

⑩ RIVA DEL LAGO

21:00 CERIMONIA DI PREMIAZIONE DEL LAGO FILM FEST 15

🎥Screening

22:00 FILM VINCITORI

⑨ VICOLO ARCO

🎥Screening

21:00 THE BEST OF LFF 15
22:00 FILM VINCITORI

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

🎥Screening

22:00 THE BEST OF LFF 15
23:00 FILM VINCITORI

⑥  VICOLO SASSO

Workshop

with artist Corinne Mazzoli

20:00-21:00 SPAZIO ARTISTICO

creative workshop with the artists of the Festival in collaboration with Il Mondo di Tommaso

🎥Screening

21:00 I PIÙ BEI FILM PER BAMBINI E RAGAZZI
22:00 I VINCITORI DEL PREMIO EFFETTO FARFALLA
23:00 I PIÙ BEI FILM PER BAMBINI E RAGAZZI

LIDO

🎥Screening

21:00 UNICEF KIDS 1 & 2
22:00 FILM VINCITORI

EVERYDAY EVENTS

LIVELET

EAT AT LAGO

a food and wine stand open every evening and night. Charity ethnic dinner clubs and cooking shows

① LIVELET LOUNGE

FREDDY’S CORNER

the place to meet and chat with the great sound engineer Federico Savina

FESTIVAL SHOP

here you can find the catalogue, the t-shirts, the bag, the publications and all the gadgets of the Lago Film Fest

CIRCO

to the guests of the festival will be offered free partial treatments by students of the School of Shiatsu Oriental Arts and Methods of Pieve di Soligo

⑧ VICOLO CARLETTIN

every evening, at Vicolo Carlettin, the illusionist Sirio will surprise the public by giving wonderful illusions and magical moments

Sara Salvador’s photo exhibition

⑦ OPEN SPACE

Mattia Gardenal returns to Lago Film Fest in a space entirely dedicated to his sound machines

LIDO

the breathtaking photographic reportage by Giulia Frigeri

SECRET PLACE

photographic exhibition of Sara Pellegrino’s project (with Francesco Croce) 31 portraits in 48h, on the shores of the lake, undressing becomes the focus of every movement to explore the theme of nudity